Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.61 — MEDICAL EXAMINATION; RECORDS, COSTS
Minnesota § 181.61
Minn. Stat. § 181.61 (2026).
It is unlawful for any employer to require any employee or applicant for employment to pay the cost of a medical examination or the cost of furnishing any records required by the employer as a condition of employment, except certificates of attending physicians in connection with the administration of an employee's pension and disability benefit plan or citizenship papers or birth records.