Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.939 — NURSING MOTHERS, LACTATING EMPLOYEES, AND PREGNANCY ACCOMMODATIONS
Minnesota § 181.939
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 181EMPLOYMENT
Minn. Stat. § 181.939 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Nursing mothers and lactating employees.
(a)An employer must provide reasonable break times each day to an employee who needs to express milk. The break times may run concurrently with any break times already provided to the employee. An employer shall not reduce an employee's compensation for time used for the purpose of expressing milk.
(b)The employer must make reasonable efforts to provide a clean, private, and secure room or other location, in close proximity to the work area, other than a bathroom or a toilet stall, that is shielded from view and free from intrusion from coworkers and the public and that includes access to an electrical outlet, where the employee can express milk in privacy. The employer would be held harmless if reasonable effort has been made.
(c)