Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.81 — DISMISSAL FOR AGE; PROHIBITION; EXCEPTIONS; REMEDIES
Minnesota § 181.81
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 181EMPLOYMENT
Minn. Stat. § 181.81 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Restriction on mandatory retirement age.
(a)It is unlawful for any private sector employer to refuse to hire or employ, or to discharge, dismiss, reduce in grade or position, or demote any individual on the grounds that the individual has reached an age of less than 70, except in cases where federal statutes or rules or other state statutes, not including special laws compel or specifically authorize such action. Nothing in this section shall prohibit compulsory retirement of employees who have attained 70 years of age or more; provided further that nothing in this section shall prohibit compulsory retirement of an employee who has attained at least 65 years of age and who for the two-year period immediately before retirement is employed in an executive or a high policy-mak