Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.145 — PROMPT PAYMENT OF COMMISSIONS TO COMMISSION SALESPEOPLE
Minnesota § 181.145
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 181EMPLOYMENT
Minn. Stat. § 181.145 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Definitions. For the purposes of this section, "commission salesperson" means a person who is paid on the basis of commissions for sales and who is not covered by sections181.13and181.14because the person is an independent contractor. For the purposes of this section, the phrase "commissions earned through the last day of employment" means commissions due for services or merchandise which have actually been delivered to and accepted by the customer by the final day of the salesperson's employment. Subd. 2.Prompt payment required.
(a)When any person, firm, company, association, or corporation employing a commission salesperson in this state terminates the salesperson, or when the salesperson resigns that position, the employer shall promptly pay the salesperson, at the usua