Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.13 — PENALTY FOR FAILURE TO PAY WAGES PROMPTLY
Minnesota § 181.13
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 181EMPLOYMENT
Minn. Stat. § 181.13 (2026).
(a)When any employer employing labor within this state discharges an employee, the wages or commissions actually earned and unpaid at the time of the discharge are immediately due and payable upon demand of the employee. Wages are actually earned and unpaid if the employee was not paid for all time worked at the employee's regular rate of pay or at the rate required by law, including any applicable statute, regulation, rule, ordinance, government resolution or policy, contract, or other legal authority, whichever rate of pay is greater. If the employee's earned wages and commissions are not paid within 24 hours after demand, whether the employment was by the day, hour, week, month, or piece or by commissions, the employer is in default. In addition to recovering the wages and commissions