Minnesota Statutes
§ 181.03 — CERTAIN ACTS RELATING TO PAYMENT OF WAGES UNLAWFUL
Minnesota § 181.03
Minn. Stat. § 181.03 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Prohibited practices. An employer may not, directly or indirectly and with intent to defraud:
(1)cause any employee to give a receipt for wages for a greater amount than that actually paid to the employee for services rendered;
(2)directly or indirectly demand or receive from any employee any rebate or refund from the wages owed the employee under contract of employment with the employer; or
(3)in any manner make or attempt to make it appear that the wages paid to any employee were greater than the amount actually paid to the employee.
Subd. 2.Commissions.
Except as otherwise provided in section181.13, an employer or a person, firm, corporation, or association may not alter the method of payment, timing of payment, or procedures for payment of commissions earned through