Minnesota Statutes
§ 177.44 — HIGHWAY CONTRACTS; HOURS OF LABOR; WAGE RATES; PENALTY
Minnesota § 177.44
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 177LABOR STANDARDS AND WAGES
Minn. Stat. § 177.44 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Hours, wages permitted. A laborer or mechanic employed by a contractor, subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or part of the work under a contract based on bids as provided in Minnesota Statutes 1971, section161.32, to which the state is a party, for the construction or maintenance of a highway, may not be permitted or required to work longer than the prevailing hours of labor unless the laborer or mechanic is paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay of the laborer or mechanic. The laborer or mechanic must be paid at least the prevailing wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area. Subd. 2.Applicability. This section does not apply to wage rate