Minnesota Statutes
§ 177.43 — CONTRACTS FOR STATE PROJECTS; PENALTY
Minnesota § 177.43
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 177LABOR STANDARDS AND WAGES
Minn. Stat. § 177.43 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Hours of labor. Any contract which provides for a project must state that:
(1)no laborer or mechanic employed directly on the project work site by the contractor or any subcontractor, agent, or other person doing or contracting to do all or a part of the work of the project, is permitted or required to work more hours than the prevailing hours of labor unless paid for all hours in excess of the prevailing hours at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the hourly basic rate of pay; and
(2)a laborer or mechanic may not be paid a lesser rate of wages than the prevailing wage rate in the same or most similar trade or occupation in the area. Subd. 2.Exceptions. This section does not apply to wage rates and hours of employment of laborers or mechanics who process or manufacture materi