Minnesota Statutes
§ 177.253 — MANDATORY WORK BREAKS
Minnesota § 177.253
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 177LABOR STANDARDS AND WAGES
Minn. Stat. § 177.253 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Rest breaks. An employer must allow each employee a rest break of at least 15 minutes or enough time to utilize the nearest convenient restroom, whichever is longer, within each four consecutive hours of work. Subd. 2.Collective bargaining agreement. Nothing in this section prohibits employers and employees from establishing rest breaks different from those provided in this section pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement. Subd. 3.Remedies. If an employer does not allow an employee rest breaks as required by this section and related rules, the employer is liable to the employee for the rest break time that should have been allowed at the employee's regular rate of pay, plus an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.