Minnesota Statutes
§ 177.25 — OVERTIME
Minnesota § 177.25
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 177LABOR STANDARDS AND WAGES
Minn. Stat. § 177.25 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Compensation required. No employer may employ an employee for a workweek longer than 48 hours, unless the employee receives compensation for employment in excess of 48 hours in a workweek at a rate of at least 1-1/2 times the regular rate at which the employee is employed. The state of Minnesota or a political subdivision may grant time off at the rate of 1-1/2 hours for each hour worked in excess of 48 hours in a week in lieu of monetary compensation. An employer does not violate the overtime pay provisions of this section by employing any employees for a workweek in excess of 48 hours without paying the compensation for overtime employment prescribed (1) if the employee is employed under an agreement meeting the requirement of section 7(b)(2) of the Fair Labor Standards Ac