Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.84 — SPECIFICITY OF NOTICE OR STATEMENT
Minnesota § 176.84
Minn. Stat. § 176.84 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Specificity required.
Notices of discontinuance and denials of liability shall be sufficiently specific to convey clearly, without further inquiry, the basis upon which the party issuing the notice or statement is acting. If the commissioner or compensation judge determines that a notice or statement is not sufficiently specific to meet the standard under this section, the notice or statement may be rejected as unacceptable and the party issuing it shall be informed of this. The rejected notice or statement may be amended to meet the requirement of this section or a new one may be filed.
Subd. 2.Penalty.
The commissioner or compensation judge may impose a penalty of $500 for each violation of subdivision 1. This penalty is payable to the commissioner for deposit in the assi