Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.411 — RULES OF EVIDENCE, PLEADING, AND PROCEDURE
Minnesota § 176.411
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.411 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Conduct of hearings and investigations. Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, when a compensation judge makes an investigation or conducts a hearing, the compensation judge is bound neither by the common law or statutory rules of evidence nor by technical or formal rules of pleading or procedure. Hearsay evidence which is reliable is admissible. The investigation or hearing shall be conducted in a manner to ascertain the substantial rights of the parties. Findings of fact shall be based upon relevant and material evidence only, as presented by competent witnesses, and shall comport with section176.021. Subd. 2.Depositions. Except where a compensation judge orders otherwise, depositions may be taken in the manner which the law provides for depositions in civil action