Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.182 — BUSINESS LICENSES OR PERMITS; COVERAGE REQUIRED
Minnesota § 176.182
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.182 (2026).
Every state or local licensing agency shall withhold the issuance or renewal of a license or permit to operate a business in Minnesota until the applicant presents acceptable evidence of compliance with the workers' compensation insurance coverage requirement of section176.181, subdivision 2, by providing the name of the insurance company, the policy number, and dates of coverage or the permit to self-insure. The commissioner shall assess a penalty to the employer of $2,000 payable to the commissioner for deposit in the assigned risk safety account, if the information is not reported or is falsely reported. Neither the state nor any governmental subdivision of the state shall enter into any contract for the doing of any public work before receiving from all other contracting parties accept