Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.151 — TIME LIMITATIONS
Minnesota § 176.151
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.151 (2026).
The time within which the following acts shall be performed shall be limited to the following periods, respectively:
(a)Actions or proceedings by an injured employee to determine or recover compensation, three years after a written report of the injury has been made to the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry, but not to exceed six years from the date of the accident.
(b)Actions or proceedings by dependents to determine or recover compensation, three years after the receipt by the commissioner of the Department of Labor and Industry of written notice of death, given by the employer, but not to exceed six years from the date of injury, provided, however, if the employee was paid compensation for the injury from which the death resulted, such actions or proceedings by depen