Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.521 — SETTLEMENT OF CLAIMS
Minnesota § 176.521
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.521 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Validity.
(a)An agreement between an employee or an employee's dependent and the employer or insurer to settle any claim for compensation under this chapter is valid where it has been executed in writing and signed by the parties and intervenors in the matter, and, where one or more of the parties is not represented by an attorney, the commissioner or a compensation judge has approved the settlement and made an award thereon. If the matter is upon appeal before the district court, the district court is the approving body. An agreement to settle any claim is not valid if a guardian or conservator is required under section176.092and an employee or dependent has no guardian or conservator.
(b)If the matter is on appeal before the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, the pr