Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.421 — APPEALS TO WORKERS' COMPENSATION COURT OF APPEALS
Minnesota § 176.421
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.421 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Time for taking; grounds. When a petition has been heard before a compensation judge, within 30 days after a party in interest has been served with notice of an award or disallowance of compensation, or other order affecting the merits of the case, the party may appeal to the Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals on any of the following grounds:
(1)the order does not conform with this chapter; or
(2)the compensation judge committed an error of law; or
(3)the findings of fact and order were clearly erroneous and unsupported by substantial evidence in view of the entire record as submitted; or
(4)the findings of fact and order were procured by fraud, or coercion, or other improper conduct of a party in interest. Subd. 2.Extension of time. Where a party shows cause within