Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.321 — ANSWER TO PETITION
Minnesota § 176.321
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.321 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Filing, service. Within 30 days after service of the petition, an adverse party shall serve and file an answer to the petition. The party shall serve a copy of the answer on the petitioner or the petitioner's attorney. Subd. 2.Contents. The answer shall admit, deny, or affirmatively defend against the substantial averments of the petition, and shall state the contention of the adverse party with reference to the matter in dispute. Each fact alleged by the petition or answer and not specifically denied by the answer or reply is deemed admitted, but the failure to deny such a fact does not preclude the compensation judge from requiring proof of the fact. The answer shall include the names and addresses of all known witnesses; whether or not the employer intends to schedule an