Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.301 — DETERMINATION OF ISSUES
Minnesota § 176.301
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.301 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Trial by court; reference to chief administrative law judge. When a workers' compensation issue is present in the district court action, the court may try the action itself without a jury, or refer the matter to the chief administrative law judge for assignment to a compensation judge. The compensation judge shall report findings and decisions to the district court. The court may approve or disapprove such decision in the same manner as it approves or disapproves the report of a referee. The court shall enter judgment upon such decision. Subd. 2.Appeal from judgment of district court. An appeal lies from the judgment of the district court as in other cases.