Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.225 — ADDITIONAL AWARD AS PENALTY
Minnesota § 176.225
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.225 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Grounds. Upon reasonable notice and hearing or opportunity to be heard, the commissioner, a compensation judge, or upon appeal, the court of appeals or the supreme court shall award compensation, in addition to the total amount of compensation award, of up to 30 percent of that total amount where an employer or insurer has:
(1)instituted a proceeding or interposed a defense which does not present a real controversy but which is frivolous or for the purpose of delay; or
(2)unreasonably or vexatiously delayed payment; or
(3)neglected or refused to pay compensation; or
(4)intentionally underpaid compensation; or
(5)frivolously denied a claim; or
(6)unreasonably or vexatiously discontinued compensation in violation of sections176.238and176.239. For the purpose of this sect