Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.1812 — COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENTS
Minnesota § 176.1812
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.1812 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Requirements. Upon appropriate filing, the commissioner, compensation judge, Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals, and courts shall recognize as valid and binding a provision in a collective bargaining agreement between a qualified employer or qualified groups of employers and the certified and exclusive representative of its employees to establish certain obligations and procedures relating to workers' compensation. For purposes of this section, "qualified employer" means any employer that is self-insured for workers' compensation in compliance with this chapter, or any employer that is insured for workers' compensation in compliance with this chapter. For purposes of this section, a "qualified group of employers" means a group of employers, in which each employer is insu