Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.092 — GUARDIAN; CONSERVATOR
Minnesota § 176.092
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.092 (2026).
Subdivision 1.When required. An injured employee or a dependent under section176.111who is a minor or an incapacitated person as that term is defined in section524.5-102, subdivision 6, shall have a guardian or conservator to represent the interests of the employee or dependent in obtaining compensation according to the provisions of this chapter. This section applies if the employee receives or is eligible for permanent total disability benefits, supplementary benefits, or permanent partial disability benefits totaling more than $3,000 or a dependent receives or is eligible for dependency benefits, or if the employee or dependent receives or is offered a lump sum that exceeds five times the statewide average weekly wage. Subd. 1a.Parent as guardian. A parent is presumed to be the guardi