Minnesota Statutes
§ 176.001 — INTENT OF THE LEGISLATURE
Minnesota § 176.001
PartLABOR, INDUSTRY
Ch. 176WORKERS' COMPENSATION
Minn. Stat. § 176.001 (2026).
It is the intent of the legislature that chapter 176 be interpreted so as to assure the quick and efficient delivery of indemnity and medical benefits to injured workers at a reasonable cost to the employers who are subject to the provisions of this chapter. It is the specific intent of the legislature that workers' compensation cases shall be decided on their merits and that the common law rule of "liberal construction" based on the supposed "remedial" basis of workers' compensation legislation shall not apply in such cases. The workers' compensation system in Minnesota is based on a mutual renunciation of common law rights and defenses by employers and employees alike. Employees' rights to sue for damages over and above medical and health care benefits and wage loss benefits are to a cer