Minnesota Statutes
§ 171.24 — VIOLATIONS; DRIVING WITHOUT VALID LICENSE
Minnesota § 171.24
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 171DRIVERS' LICENSES AND TRAINING SCHOOLS
Minn. Stat. § 171.24 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Driving after suspension; misdemeanor. Except as otherwise provided in subdivision 5, a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1)the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been suspended;
(2)the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the suspension; and
(3)the person disobeys the order by operating in this state any motor vehicle, the operation of which requires a driver's license, while the person's license or privilege is suspended. Subd. 2.Driving after revocation; penalties.
(a)A person is guilty of a misdemeanor if:
(1)the person's driver's license or driving privilege has been revoked;
(2)the person has been given notice of or reasonably should know of the revocation; and
(3)the person disobeys the order by operating in this st