Minnesota Statutes
§ 171.18 — SUSPENSION
Minnesota § 171.18
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 171DRIVERS' LICENSES AND TRAINING SCHOOLS
Minn. Stat. § 171.18 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Offenses.
(a)Subject to section171.16, the commissioner may suspend the license of a driver without preliminary hearing upon a showing by department records or other sufficient evidence that the licensee:
(1)has committed an offense for which mandatory revocation of license is required upon conviction;
(2)has been convicted by a court for violating a provision of chapter 169 or an ordinance regulating traffic, other than a conviction for a petty misdemeanor, and department records show that the violation contributed in causing an accident resulting in the death or personal injury of another, or serious property damage;
(3)is an habitually reckless or negligent driver of a motor vehicle;
(4)is an habitual violator of the traffic laws;
(5)is incompetent to drive a motor