Minnesota Statutes
§ 171.177 — REVOCATION; PURSUANT TO SEARCH WARRANT
Minnesota § 171.177
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 171DRIVERS' LICENSES AND TRAINING SCHOOLS
Minn. Stat. § 171.177 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Search warrant-required testing advisory. At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime. Subd. 2.Type of test. The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant. If the warrant authorizes either a blood or urine test, the officer may direct whether the test is of blood or urine. If the person to whom the test is directed objects to the test, the officer shall offer the person an alternative test of either blood or urine. Action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take