Minnesota Statutes
§ 17.93 — PARENT COMPANY RESPONSIBILITY FOR CONTRACTS OF SUBSIDIARIES
Minnesota § 17.93
Minn. Stat. § 17.93 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Licensing.
If a contractor is required to obtain a license to purchase agricultural commodities, the licensing authority may require the parent company of a licensee subsidiary to guarantee payment or contract performance as a condition of licensing.
Subd. 2.Parent company liability.
If an agricultural contractor is the subsidiary of another corporation, partnership, or association, the parent corporation, partnership, or association is liable to a seller for the amount of any unpaid claim or contract performance claim if the contractor fails to pay or perform according to the terms of the contract.