Minnesota Statutes
§ 169A.76 — CIVIL ACTION; PUNITIVE DAMAGES
Minnesota § 169A.76
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169ADRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED
Minn. Stat. § 169A.76 (2026).
(a)In a civil action involving a motor vehicle accident, it is sufficient for the trier of fact to consider an award of punitive damages if there is evidence that the accident was caused by a driver:
(1)with an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more;
(2)who was under the influence of a controlled substance;
(3)who was under the influence of alcohol and refused to take a test required under section169A.51(chemical tests for intoxication); or
(4)who was under the influence of an intoxicating substance and the person knows or has reason to know that the substance has the capacity to cause impairment.
(b)A criminal charge or conviction is not a prerequisite to consideration of punitive damages under this section. At the trial in an action where the trier of fact will consider an award of