Minnesota Statutes
§ 169A.52 — TEST REFUSAL OR FAILURE; LICENSE REVOCATION
Minnesota § 169A.52
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169ADRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED
Minn. Stat. § 169A.52 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Test refusal. If a person refuses to permit a test, then a test must not be given, but the peace officer shall report the refusal to the commissioner and the authority having responsibility for prosecution of impaired driving offenses for the jurisdiction in which the acts occurred. However, if a peace officer has probable cause to believe that the person has violated section609.2112,609.2113,609.2114, or Minnesota Statutes 2012, section609.21(criminal vehicular homicide or injury), a test may be required and obtained despite the person's refusal. A refusal to submit to an alcohol concentration test does not constitute a violation of section609.50(obstructing legal process), unless the refusal was accompanied by force or violence or the threat of force or violence. Subd. 2.