Minnesota Statutes
§ 169A.51 — CHEMICAL TESTS FOR INTOXICATION
Minnesota § 169A.51
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169ADRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED
Minn. Stat. § 169A.51 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Implied consent; conditions; election of test.
(a)Any person who drives, operates, or is in physical control of a motor vehicle within this state or on any boundary water of this state consents, subject to the provisions of sections169A.50to169A.53(implied consent law), and section169A.20(driving while impaired), to a chemical test of that person's blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the presence of alcohol; a controlled substance or its metabolite; cannabis flower, a cannabis product, a lower-potency hemp edible, a hemp-derived consumer product, artificially derived cannabinoids, or tetrahydrocannabinols; or an intoxicating substance. The test must be administered at the direction of a peace officer.
(b)The test may be required of a person when an offic