Minnesota Statutes
§ 169A.44 — CONDITIONAL RELEASE
Minnesota § 169A.44
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169ADRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED
Minn. Stat. § 169A.44 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Nonfelony violations.
(a)This subdivision applies to a person charged with a nonfelony violation of section169A.20(driving while impaired) under circumstances described in section169A.40, subdivision 3(certain DWI offenders; custodial arrest).
(b)Except as provided in subdivision 3, unless maximum bail is imposed under section629.471, a person described in paragraph (a) may be released from detention only if the person agrees to:
(1)abstain from alcohol; and
(2)submit to a program of electronic alcohol monitoring, involving at least daily measurements of the person's alcohol concentration, pending resolution of the charge. Clause (2) applies only when electronic alcohol-monitoring equipment is available to the court. The court shall require partial or total reimbursement