Minnesota Statutes
§ 169A.33 — UNDERAGE DRINKING AND DRIVING
Minnesota § 169A.33
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169ADRIVING WHILE IMPAIRED
Minn. Stat. § 169A.33 (2026).
Subdivision 1. MS 2016 [Repealed,2018 c 183 s 6] Subd. 2.Crime described. It is a crime for a person under the age of 21 years to drive, operate, or be in physical control of a motor vehicle while consuming alcoholic beverages, or after having consumed alcoholic beverages while there is physical evidence of the consumption present in the person's body. Subd. 3.Criminal penalty. A person who violates subdivision 2 is guilty of a misdemeanor. Subd. 4.Administrative penalty. When a person is found to have committed an offense under subdivision 2, the court shall notify the commissioner of its determination. Upon receipt of the court's determination, the commissioner shall suspend the person's driver's license or operating privileges for 30 days, or for 180 days if the person has previousl