Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.797 — PENALTIES FOR FAILURE TO PROVIDE VEHICLE INSURANCE
Minnesota § 169.797
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.797 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Tort liability. Every owner of a vehicle for which security has not been provided as required by section65B.48, shall not by the provisions of chapter 65B be relieved of tort liability arising out of the operation, ownership, maintenance, or use of the vehicle. Subd. 2.Violation by owner. Any owner of a vehicle with respect to which security is required under sections65B.41to65B.71who operates the vehicle or permits it to be operated upon a public highway, street, or road in this state and who knows or has reason to know that the vehicle does not have security complying with the terms of section65B.48is guilty of a crime and shall be sentenced as provided in subdivision 4. Subd. 3.Violation by driver. Any person who operates a vehicle upon a public highway, street, or road