Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.57 — VEHICLE SIGNALS
Minnesota § 169.57
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.57 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Stoplights.
(a)Any vehicle may be equipped and when required under this chapter, shall be equipped with at least two stop lamps on the rear which shall emit a red or yellow light and which shall be actuated upon application of the service (foot) brake and which may, but need not be, incorporated with the tail lamps and which shall be plainly visible and understandable from a distance of 100 feet to the rear during normal sunlight and at night.
(b)No person shall sell or offer for sale or operate on the highways any motor vehicle registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1960, unless it is equipped with at least two stop lamps meeting the requirements of this subdivision, except that a motorcycle, motor-driven cycle, or truck-tractor manufactur