Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.50 — REAR LAMPS
Minnesota § 169.50
Minn. Stat. § 169.50 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Requirements; exception.
(a)Every motor vehicle and every vehicle that is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles must be equipped with at least one tail lamp, exhibiting a red light plainly visible from a distance of 500 feet to the rear.
(b)Every motor vehicle, other than a truck-tractor, and every vehicle that is being drawn at the end of a train of vehicles, registered in this state and manufactured or assembled after January 1, 1960, must be equipped with at least two tail lamps mounted on the rear and on the same level and as widely spaced laterally as practicable. When lighted, the tail lamps must comply with the provisions of this section.
(c)An implement of husbandry being towed by a motor vehicle at a speed of not more than 35 miles per hour, displaying a