Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.48 — VEHICLE LIGHTING
Minnesota § 169.48
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.48 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Lights to be displayed.
(a)Every vehicle upon a highway within this state:
(1)at any time from sunset to sunrise;
(2)at any time when it is raining, snowing, sleeting, or hailing; and
(3)at any other time when visibility is impaired by weather, smoke, fog or other conditions or there is not sufficient light to render clearly discernible persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of 500 feet ahead; shall display lighted headlamps, lighted tail lamps, and illuminating devices, as hereinafter, respectively, required for different classes of vehicles, subject to exceptions with respect to parked vehicles and law enforcement vehicles, as hereinafter stated. In addition to the other requirements of this paragraph, every school bus transporting children upon a highway wi