Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.34 — PROHIBITIONS; STOPPING, PARKING
Minnesota § 169.34
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.34 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Prohibitions.
(a)A person must not stop, stand, or park a vehicle, except when necessary to avoid conflict with other traffic or in compliance with the directions of a police officer or traffic-control device, in any of the following places:
(1)on a sidewalk;
(2)in front of a public or private driveway;
(3)within an intersection;
(4)within ten feet of a fire hydrant;
(5)on a crosswalk;
(6)within 20 feet of a crosswalk at an intersection;
(7)within 30 feet upon the approach to any flashing beacon, stop sign, or traffic-control signal located at the side of a roadway;
(8)within 50 feet of the nearest rail of a railroad crossing;
(9)within 20 feet of the driveway entrance to any fire station and on the side of a street opposite the entrance to any fire station within