Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.32 — STOPPING, STANDING, AND PARKING
Minnesota § 169.32
Minn. Stat. § 169.32 (2026).
(a)Upon any highway outside of a business or residence district no person shall stop, park, or leave standing any vehicle, whether attended or unattended, upon the paved or improved or main-traveled part of the highway when it is practical to stop, park, or so leave such vehicle off such part of said highway, but in every event a clear and unobstructed width of at least 20 feet of such part of the highway opposite such standing vehicle shall be left for the free passage of other vehicles and a clear view of such stopped vehicle be available from a distance of 200 feet in each direction upon such highway.
(b)This section shall not apply to the driver of any vehicle which is disabled while on the paved or improved or main-traveled portion of a highway in such a manner and to such extent th