Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.20 — RIGHT-OF-WAY
Minnesota § 169.20
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.20 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Approaching intersection.
(a)When two vehicles enter an uncontrolled intersection from different highways at approximately the same time, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.
(b)When two vehicles enter an intersection controlled by stop signs or by blinking red traffic signals requiring drivers or vehicles from any direction to stop before proceeding, the driver of the vehicle on the left shall yield the right-of-way to the vehicle on the right.
(c)At an uncontrolled approach to a T-shaped intersection, the driver required to turn shall yield to the cross traffic.
(d)The driver of any vehicle traveling at an unlawful speed shall forfeit any right-of-way which the driver might otherwise have hereunder.
(e)The for