Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.19 — TURNING, STARTING, AND SIGNALING
Minnesota § 169.19
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.19 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Turning at intersection. The driver of a vehicle intending to turn at an intersection shall do so as follows:
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this paragraph, both the approach for a right turn and a right turn shall be made as close as practicable to the right-hand curb or edge of the roadway. When necessary to accommodate vehicle configuration, a driver is permitted to make a right turn into the farthest lane of a roadway with two or more lanes in the same direction in order to make a U-turn at a reduced conflict intersection, if it is safe to do so.
(b)Approach for a left turn on other than one-way roadways shall be made in that portion of the right half of the roadway nearest the centerline thereof, and after entering the intersection the left turn shall be made so a