Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.15 — IMPEDING TRAFFIC; INTERSECTION GRIDLOCK
Minnesota § 169.15
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.15 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Impeding traffic; slow speed. No person shall drive a motor vehicle at such a slow speed as to impede or block the normal and reasonable movement of traffic except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law or except when the vehicle is temporarily unable to maintain a greater speed due to a combination of the weight of the vehicle and the grade of the highway. Subd. 2.Intersection gridlock; stop or block traffic.
(a)Except as provided in paragraph (b), a driver of a vehicle shall not enter an intersection controlled by a traffic-control signal until the driver is able to move the vehicle immediately, continuously, and completely through the intersection without impeding or blocking the subsequent movement of cross traffic.
(b)Paragraph (