Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.68 — HORN, SIREN
Minnesota § 169.68
Minn. Stat. § 169.68 (2026).
(a)Every motor vehicle when operated upon a highway must be equipped with a horn in good working order and capable of emitting sound audible under normal conditions from a distance of not less than 200 feet. However, the horn or other warning device must not emit an unreasonably loud or harsh sound or a whistle. The driver of a motor vehicle shall, when reasonably necessary to insure safe operation, give audible warning with the horn, but shall not otherwise use the horn when upon a highway.
(b)A vehicle must not be equipped with, and a person shall not use upon a vehicle, any siren, whistle, or bell, except as otherwise permitted in this section.
(c)It is permissible, but not required, for any commercial vehicle to be equipped with a theft alarm signal device, so arranged that it canno