Minnesota Statutes
§ 169.26 — SPECIAL STOPS AT RAILROAD CROSSING
Minnesota § 169.26
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 169TRAFFIC REGULATIONS
Minn. Stat. § 169.26 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Requirements.
(a)Except as provided in section169.28, subdivision 1, when any person driving a vehicle approaches a railroad grade crossing under any of the circumstances stated in this paragraph, the driver shall stop the vehicle not less than ten feet from the nearest railroad track and shall not proceed until safe to do so and until the roadway is clear of traffic so that the vehicle can proceed without stopping until the rear of the vehicle is at least ten feet past the farthest railroad track. These requirements apply when:
(1)a clearly visible electric or mechanical signal device warns of the immediate approach of a railroad train or other on-track equipment; or
(2)an approaching railroad train or other on-track equipment is plainly visible and is in hazardous proxi