Minnesota Statutes
§ 161.23 — EXCESS ACQUISITION
Minnesota § 161.23
PartTRANSPORTATION
Ch. 161TRUNK HIGHWAYS
Minn. Stat. § 161.23 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Acquisition of entire tract. On determining that it is necessary to acquire any interest in a part of a tract or parcel of real estate for trunk highway purposes, the commissioner of transportation may acquire in fee, with the written consent of the owner or owners thereof, by purchase, gift, or condemnation the whole or such additional parts of such tract or parcel as the commissioner deems to be in the best interests of the state. Any owner or owners consenting to such excess acquisition may withdraw the consent at any time prior to the award of commissioners in the case of condemnation proceedings, or at any time prior to payment in the case of purchase. In the event of withdrawal the commissioner shall dismiss from the condemnation proceedings the portion of the tract in