Minnesota Statutes
§ 151.21 — SUBSTITUTION
Minnesota § 151.21
PartHEALTH
Ch. 151PHARMACY PRACTICE AND WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTION ACT
Minn. Stat. § 151.21 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Generally. Except as provided in this section, it shall be unlawful for any pharmacist or pharmacist intern who dispenses prescriptions, drugs, and medicines to substitute an article different from the one ordered, or deviate in any manner from the requirements of a prescription drug order without the approval of the prescriber. Subd. 2.Dispense as written prescription drug orders. When a pharmacist receives a paper or hard copy prescription drug order on which the prescriber has personally written in handwriting "dispense as written" or "D.A.W.," a prescription sent by electronic transmission on which the prescriber has expressly indicated in a manner consistent with the standards for electronic prescribing under Code of Federal Regulations, title 42, section 423, that the