Minnesota Statutes
§ 15.17 — OFFICIAL RECORDS
Minnesota § 15.17
PartSTATE AGENCIES
Ch. 15STATE AGENCIES IN GENERAL
Minn. Stat. § 15.17 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Must be kept. All officers and agencies of the state, counties, cities, towns, school districts, municipal subdivisions or corporations, or other public authorities or political entities within the state, hereinafter "public officer," shall make and preserve all records necessary to a full and accurate knowledge of their official activities. Government records may be produced in the form of computerized records. All government records shall be made on a physical medium of a quality to insure permanent records. Every public officer is empowered to reproduce records if the records are not deemed to be of permanent or archival value by the commissioner of administration and the records disposition panel under section138.17. The public officer is empowered to reproduce these rec