Minnesota Statutes
§ 147.121 — IMMUNITY
Minnesota § 147.121
Minn. Stat. § 147.121 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Reporting. Any person, health care facility, business, or organization is immune from civil liability or criminal prosecution for submitting a report to the board pursuant to section147.111or for otherwise reporting to the board violations or alleged violations of section147.091. All such reports are confidential and absolutely privileged communications. Subd. 2.Investigation; indemnification.
(a)Members of the board, persons employed by the board, consultants retained by the board for the purpose of investigation of violations, the preparation of charges and management of board orders on behalf of the board are immune from civil liability and criminal prosecution for any actions, transactions, or publications in the execution of, or relating to, their duties under section