Subdivision 1.Licensing action.
A violation of sections144.291to144.298may be grounds for disciplinary action against a provider by the appropriate licensing board or agency.
Subd. 2.Liability of provider or other person.
A person who does any of the following is liable to the patient for compensatory damages caused by an unauthorized release or an intentional, unauthorized access, plus costs and reasonable attorney fees:
(1)negligently or intentionally requests or releases a health record in violation of sections144.291to144.297;
(2)forges a signature on a consent form or materially alters the consent form of another person without the person's consent;
(3)obtains a consent form or the health records of another person under false pretenses; or
(4)intentionally violates sections144.2