Minnesota Statutes
§ 14.126 — COMMITTEE AUTHORITY OVER RULE ADOPTION
Minnesota § 14.126
Minn. Stat. § 14.126 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Delay action.
If the standing committee of the house of representatives and the standing committee of the senate with jurisdiction over the subject matter of a proposed rule both vote to advise an agency that a proposed rule should not be adopted as proposed, the agency may not adopt the rule until the legislature adjourns the annual legislative session that began after the vote of the committees. The speaker of the house and the president of the senate shall determine if a standing committee has jurisdiction over a rule before a committee may act under this section.
Subd. 2.Vote.
A committee vote under this section must be by a majority of the committee. The vote may occur any time after the publication of the rulemaking notice under section14.14, subdivision 1a,14.22,14.3