Minnesota Statutes
§ 14.60 — EVIDENCE IN CONTESTED CASE HEARINGS
Minnesota § 14.60
PartSTATE AGENCIES
Ch. 14ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Minn. Stat. § 14.60 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Admissibility. In contested cases agencies may admit and give probative effect to evidence which possesses probative value commonly accepted by reasonable prudent persons in the conduct of their affairs. They shall give effect to the rules of privilege recognized by law. They may exclude incompetent, irrelevant, immaterial and repetitious evidence. Subd. 2.Made part of record. All evidence, including records and documents containing information classified by law as not public, in the possession of the agency of which it desires to avail itself or which is offered into evidence by a party to a contested case proceeding, shall be made a part of the hearing record of the case. No factual information or evidence shall be considered in the determination of the case unless it is