Minnesota Statutes
§ 14.388 — GOOD CAUSE EXEMPTION
Minnesota § 14.388
PartSTATE AGENCIES
Ch. 14ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEDURE
Minn. Stat. § 14.388 (2026).
Subdivision 1.Requirements. If an agency for good cause finds that the rulemaking provisions of this chapter are unnecessary, impracticable, or contrary to the public interest when adopting, amending, or repealing a rule to:
(1)address a serious and immediate threat to the public health, safety, or welfare;
(2)comply with a court order or a requirement in federal law in a manner that does not allow for compliance with sections14.14to14.28;
(3)incorporate specific changes set forth in applicable statutes when no interpretation of law is required; or
(4)make changes that do not alter the sense, meaning, or effect of a rule, the agency may adopt, amend, or repeal the rule after satisfying the requirements of subdivision 2 and section14.386, paragraph (a), clauses (1) to (4). The agency s